Home > About > Taigh Chearsabhagh Museum + Arts Centre Privacy Policy

Taigh Chearsabhagh Museum + Arts Centre Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Taigh Chearsabhagh is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how, in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we will treat your personal information. Please use the contact us page if you have any queries or require this policy in a different format, or email taigh@taigh-chearsabhagh.org 

GDPR legislation provides you with specific rights and places obligations on how organisations may hold and use your personal data. When you interact online with organisations, GDPR enables you to control the use and storage of your personal information. 

This includes the right to:

  • Be informed about and access the personal information an organisation holds about you
  • Change and/or rectify the personal information an organisation holds about you
  • Erase, or restrict the processing of personal information an organisation holds about you
  • Stop your receipt of direct mailings or email marketing.

When you browse Taigh Chearsabhagh’s website and/or:

  • Fill out a feedback form or complete an online survey
  • Sign-up for our newsletters
  • Apply for training and opportunities
  • Register for an event or workshop,

we may collect, use and store the following kinds of information:

  • About your computer and your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
  • Relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
  • That you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
  • That you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
  • That you choose to send to us.

Legitimate Interests is the GDPR term and regulation under which Taigh Chearsabhagh processes your personal information. Legitimate interests apply when your interests align with ours as we conduct and manage our business. They require us to give you the best service and most secure online experience we can. For example, as we have an interest in sending you marketing which is as relevant as possible to you, we may process your information to ensure we can send you information which is tailored to your interests.

Personal information submitted to Taigh Chearsabhagh via our website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and/or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website and reporting purposes including (but not limited to) troubleshooting, performance analysis, statistical analysis and testing
  • Improve our website to ensure that its content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
  • Analyse how you use our website for monitoring trends and marketing purposes
  • Keep our website safe and secure
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send you goods and services purchased via the website
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (This information will not be used to identify an individual user)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy here. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, or to deal with any complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Disclosure of information about you may take place – to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or sub-contractors, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Cookies consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which is then stored by that browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use session cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. For more information please see Google’s privacy policy.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies. Some browsers allow you to reject only third-party cookies. In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ToolsInternet OptionsPrivacy, and then selecting Block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon your usability of most websites.

Hyperlinks may be posted on our website which link to other websites, for your convenience. This privacy policy does not apply to, nor we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked sites and/or organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all other websites you visit.

When you contact us directly, we use data provided by you on your email – name, email address and phone number – to get in touch with you for the legitimate interest of our programmes and activities. If third parties request personal data we hold about you, we will seek your permission before sharing. 

We use a third-party provider, Microsoft Outlook, to run our emails. For more information, please see Outlook’s privacy notice.

WordPress, the third-party provider, is used to manage, edit and upload information onto our website. For more information, please read the WordPress privacy notice. For website analytics, we use Google Analytics, to analyse our web traffic. For more information, please read Google’s privacy notice.

Mailchimp, the third-party provider, is used to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics on our campaign delivery using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. If you opt to receive our newsletter, we guarantee you will receive only targeted information which relates to your choice. You can opt-out anytime by clicking unsubscribe. For more information, please read Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Citizen Ticket, the third-party provider, is used to manage our one-off events and workshops. We utilise the website to manage event attendees and to contact you directly with any updates or changes. For more information, please read Citizen Ticket’s privacy notice.

Survey Monkey and Typeform, the third-party providers, are used to collect feedback from workshop participants, artists, audiences and venues who engage in Taigh Chearsabhagh’s annual activities. For more information, please read Survey Monkey’s privacy notice and Typeform’s privacy notice.

We use third-party providers, Buffer, Vimeo Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to send, schedule and track our social media interactions with our audiences. For more information, please see Buffer’s privacy notice, Vimeo’s privacy notice, Facebook’s privacy notice, Instagram’s privacy notice and X’s privacy notice. 

International data transfers Personal information which you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. By using Taigh Chearsabhagh’s website, you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information – Taigh Chearsabhagh uses robust technical and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. 

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and no company or service can guarantee complete security. However, we have stringent measures in place to find and track any data breaches, unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and/or any other factors which may compromise the security of user information at any time. If any such breach happens, Taigh Chearsabhagh will inform you straight away.

We store all personal information provided on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Retention of personal data lasts for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Your information will be kept for a maximum of two years, after which time it will be deleted or anonymised for business research and analysis. However, there may be a legal basis, such as the prevention of fraud and crime, for which we will be required to hold your information beyond this two-year period. In such cases, we may also be required to share your information with law enforcement agencies.

Children under the age of 16 – We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to send any personal information about yourself to us. 

If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, we will delete it as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child may have provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately at taigh@taigh-chearsabhagh.org 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Exercising your rights – You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  • The payment of a fee (£10.00)
  • The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will accept a photocopy or photograph of your passport plus a copy or photograph of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the newsletter which we send you. If you wish never to be contacted again about any of our programmes and activities, please contact us and we will remove you from our database at taigh@taigh-chearsabhagh.org 

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Taigh Chearsabhagh Museum & Arts Centre. Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) data protection registration number is: ZB048145.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way that we have handled any aspect or the use and/or storage of your personal information, please contact the ICO which oversees data protection law at ico.org.uk/concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at
taigh@taigh-chearsabhagh.org  

Our address is Taigh Chearsabhagh Museum & Arts Centre, Lochmaddy, Isle of North Uist HS6 5AA. Taigh Chearsabhagh is a company limited by guarantee (SC147689) and a registered charity (SC022145).